No. 2376 C.D. 2012
[…] Nothing in the section requires the county to adopt a resolution to enable a school district to exercise its independent right to collect under the MCTLA.
Further, the MCTLA explicitly provides authority for a school district to collect its delinquent real estate taxes by utilizing the method and specific procedures afforded by the MCTLA. Section 4 of the MTCLA, 53 P.S. §7107, provides: "The lien for taxes shall exist in favor of, and the claim therefor may be filed against the property taxed by any municipality to which the tax is payable." (Emphasis added). A school district is included in the definition of "municipality:"