NUMBER 2012 CA 0024 NUMBER 2012 CA 0025
[…] La. R.S. 47:337.45(B).
(2) Summary court proceeding, as provided in R.S. 47:337.61.
(3) Ordinary suit under the provisions of the general laws regulating actions for the enforcement of obligations.
In the instant case, WPSO initiated proceedings under the assessment and distraint procedure. At the time WPSO assessed the amount of tax, interest and penalties owed by LMC and LMR, La. R.S. 47:337.51 provided:
A. Having assessed the amount determined to be due, the collector shall send a notice by certified mail to the taxpayer against whom the assessment is imposed at the address given in the last report filed by said taxpayer, or to any address obtainable from any private entity which will provide such address free of charge or from any federal, state, or local government entity, including but not limited to the United States Postal Service or from the United States Postal Service certified software. If no report has been timely filed, the collector shall send a notice by certified mail to the taxpayer against whom the assessment is imposed at any address obtainable from any private entity which will provide such address free of charge or from any federal, state, or local government entity, including but not limited to the United States Postal Service or from the United States Postal Service certified software. This notice shall inform the taxpayer of the assessment and that he has sixty calendar days from the date of the notice to (a) pay the amount of the assessment; (b) request a hearing with the collector or; (c) pay under protest in accordance with R.S. 47:337.63.
B. If any dealer shall be aggrieved by any findings or assessment of the collector, he may, within thirty days of the receipt of notice of the assessment or finding, file a protest with the collector in writing, signed by himself or his duly authorized agent, which shall be under oath and shall set forth the reason therefore, and may request a hearing.