Wash. Mut. Bank v. Obsidian Holdings, LLC
[…] See Essex v. Newman, 220 A.D.2d 639 (2d Dept. 1995). Obsidian instead argues that the order was unfounded because it "did not owe plaintiff any moneys" and there was sufficient security for the mortgage. Campbell, Esq. Aff. at ¶¶ 5-13.

At the outset, as the court in Essex explained, "Such a clause authorizes the appointment of a receiver without notice and without regard to the adequacy of the security." Id. at 640. The court referred to Real Property Law § 254, which provides in pertinent part,

A covenant "that the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be

entitled to the appointment of a receiver," must be construed as meaning that the mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of a receiver of the rents and profits of the premises