Wash. Mut. Bank v. Brottman
[…] In an order entered February 6, 2020, the Supreme Court, inter alia, granted those branches of WaMu's motion which were for summary judgment on the complaint insofar as asserted against the defendants, to strike their answer, and for an order of reference, appointed a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff, and denied the defendants’ cross-motion. The defendants appeal.

The Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in denying the defendants’ cross-motion pursuant to CPLR 3216 to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against them, on the ground that WaMu failed to prosecute the action. CPLR 3216(a) provides: "Where a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, with notice to the parties, may dismiss the party's pleading on terms." But CPLR 3216 is an "extremely forgiving" statute which "never requires, but merely authorizes, the Supreme Court to dismiss a plaintiff's action based on the plaintiff's unreasonable neglect to proceed" ( Davis v. Goodsell, 6 A.D.3d 382, 383, 774 N.Y.S.2d 568 ; see Western Union N.A. v.