No. 27747-0-III.
[…] All of these issues are governed by statute. Remedial sanctions are authorized by RCW 7.21.030. This statute is frequently referred to as "civil contempt." In re Det. of Young, 163 Wn.2d 684, 693 n. 2, 185 P.3d 1180 (2008). RCW 7.21.030(1) allows either the court or a party to seek remedial sanctions for injuries arising from contempt of court. A "remedial sanction" is one which is "imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person's power to perform." RCW 7.21.010(3).
In contrast is RCW 7.21.040, which authorizes "punitive sanctions." This statute is also known as "criminal contempt." Smith v. Whatcom County Dist. Court, 147 Wn.2d 98, 105, 52 P.3d 485 (2002). "'Punitive sanction' means a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court." RCW 7.21.010(2). If a court seeks to impose punitive sanctions, a prosecutor must file a complaint or information and certain other procedures must be followed that are generally consistent with a criminal case. RCW 7.21.040(2).