CASE NO. 3:21-cv-05787-LK
[…] Dkt. No. 1-2 at 10.
Under the PRA, "[a]n agency may lawfully withhold production of records if a specific exemption applies." White v. Clark Cnty. (White I), 199 Wash.App. 929, 401 P.3d 375, 378 (2017). "There are three sources of PRA exemptions: (1) enumerated exemptions contained in the PRA itself, (2) any other statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure, and (3) the Washington Constitution." Id. (cleaned up). The "other statute" exemption is found in Section 42.56.070(1) of the Revised Code of Washington: "Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of . . . this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records." Washington courts have squarely held that both Section 29A.60.110 of the Revised Code of Washington and Section 434-261-045 of the Washington Administrative Code create a statutory exemption for ballots and ballot images under the "other statute" exemption. White I, 401 P.3d at 378-80.