Wash., D.C. Ass'n of Realtors, Inc. v. District of Columbia
[…] Whenever the balance in the Fund falls below a predetermined minimum, the Mayor is required to assess each licensee an amount, not to exceed $50 during any license year, to replenish it. In order to fulfill that obligation after the transfer of over $3.2 million from the Real Estate Fund to the General Fund, the Mayor directed the Board of Real Estate to collect a supplemental $50 fee from each licensee in January 2009.

.D.C.Code § 42–1701 (2001); see also id.§ 42–1707(a) (providing that a person who obtains a final judgment for “fraud, misrepresentation, deceit, embezzlement, false pretenses, forgery, failure to account for conversion of trust fund, or violation” of the Act may seek reimbursement from the Real Estate Fund).

Id. § 42–1706(b); see also id.§ 42–1707(j).

Id.§ 42–1707( l ).

The Board of Real Estate was subsequently renamed the Real Estate Commission. See 56 D.C.Reg.2030 (Mar. 6, 2009).