Warrington v. Warrington
[…] As for Karen's 2020 motion, the district court found that while Karen's income had "markedly decreased [] since the June 2018 motion," this was in part because of Karen's failure to make "reasonable efforts to become self-supporting." The district court concluded Karen was "not entitled to an award of further spousal maintenance."

The district court also denied Karen's motions to compel discovery and for need-based attorney fees. The district court granted Karen's motion for increased child 7 support, determining a substantial change in circumstances occurred under Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(b)(1). The district court found, based on the parties' new income, the amount of child support was "at least 20 percent and at least $75 per month higher or lower than the current support order." This appeal follows.

The district court issued additional rulings on conduct-based attorney fees, a motion for ex parte relief, and a motion to exclude certain expert testimony, but none of these issues are raised in this appeal.

DECISION

I. Clerical error in the order modifying child support