Warrington v. Warrington
[…] Id., subd. 2(a)(1), (2). Parties seeking a modification of support or maintenance (or both) have the burden of proving both the change in circumstances and that the change in circumstances renders the order unreasonable and unfair. Rose v. Rose, 765 N.W.2d 142, 145 (Minn.App. 2009); Geske v. Marcolina, 624 N.W.2d 813, 818 (Minn.App. 2001). 9

Subdivision 2(b) also provides specific thresholds at which a change in circumstance is presumed to be "substantial." Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(b). For example, one threshold is whether "the gross income of an obligor or obligee has decreased by at least 20 percent through no fault or choice of the party." Id. The statutory presumption works in two steps. Id.; Rose, 765 N.W.2d at 145; Frank-Brewtisch v. Ryan, 741 N.W.2d 910, 914 (Minn.App. 2007). First, a movant who establishes the threshold receives an irrebuttable presumption that a substantial change has occurred. Minn.