Warren's Eastside Auto v. Ohio D.P.S.
[…] However, the common pleas court, in reversing the board's decision, focused on the fact that the Warren Municipal Court later vacated Mazza's convictions, that the crimes were not felonies or fraudulent acts, and that the board had refused to admit Mazza's affidavit into evidence during the hearing. These are the same findings that the court relied upon when it concluded that the board was not substantially justified in initiating the matter in controversy and awarded appellee attorney fees and costs.

{¶ 17} R.C. 4517.33 authorizes the board to suspend or revoke "*** any dealer's *** license, if any ground existed upon which the license might have been refused, or if a ground exists that would be cause for refusal to issue a license. "The board may suspend or revoke any license if the licensee has in any manner violated the rules issued pursuant to sections 4517.01 to 4517.65 of the Revised Code, or has violated section 4501.02 of the Revised Code, or has been convicted of committing a felony or violating any law that in any way relates to the selling, taxing, licensing, or regulation of sales of motor vehicles." (Emphasis added.)