Warren's Eastside Auto v. Ohio D.P.S.
[…] "The board may suspend or revoke any license if the licensee has in any manner violated the rules issued pursuant to sections 4517.01 to 4517.65 of the Revised Code, or has violated section 4501.02 of the Revised Code, or has been convicted of committing a felony or violating any law that in any way relates to the selling, taxing, licensing, or regulation of sales of motor vehicles." (Emphasis added.) Moreover, R.C. 4517.12(A)(1) provides that "[t]he registrar of motor vehicles shall deny the application of any person for a license as a motor vehicle dealer *** and refuse to issue the license if the registrar finds that the applicant *** [h]as made any false statement of a material fact in the application[.]" (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 18} The board initiated the action on August 10, 1995, when it notified Mazza of the charges against appellee. On July 15, 1996, the board revoked appellee's license.