Warrendorf v. Osborne
[…] Section 704.17(2)(a), STATS., provides that a " tenancy is terminated if the landlord gives the tenant notice requiring the tenant to pay rent or vacate" and the tenant does not then pay the rent. (Emphasis added.) The statute nowhere provides that a lease is also terminated under those circumstances. The terms "lease" and "tenancy" are distinct legal concepts. This distinction is highlighted by the terms' separate treatment in the definitions section of ch. 704, STATS. (Landlords and Tenants). Essentially, a "lease" is defined as an agreement creating a tenancy. Section 704.01(1), STATS. "Tenancy," while that word is not itself defined in the statute, is conceptually distinguished from "lease" by the referral to it as "including a tenancy under a lease, a periodic tenancy or a tenancy at will." Section 704.01(4), STATS. Section 704.17(2)(a), STATS., therefore does not support the trial court's conclusion that Rosacker's lease was terminated and that Warrendorf cannot collect those damages that accrued after Rosacker terminated her tenancy.