10-CV-4114(SJF)
[…] The motion is denied.
By order dated January 23, 2012, the Court appointed the Federal Defenders of New York, Inc. to represent petitioner in connection with any motion for a sentence reduction. Case No. 07-cr-516, Docket Entry No. 476. However, counsel has not supplemented petitioner's pro se submissions.
"'[A] judgment of conviction that includes [a sentence of imprisonment] constitutes a final judgment' and may not be modified by a district court except in limited circumstances." Dillon v. United States, --- U.S. ----, 130 S.Ct. 2683, 2690, 177 L.Ed.2d 271 (2010) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3582(b)). "Section 3582(c)(2) establishes an exception to the general rule of finality 'in the case of a defendant who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §994(o)' and made retroactive pursuant to §994(u)." Id.
In evaluating a request for a sentence reduction pursuant to Section 3582(c), the Court must perform a "two-step inquiry."