Warren v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Co., 46 S.W.3d at 241; Formosa Plastics Corp. USA, 960 S.W.2d at 48.

Finally, Warren argues State Farm violated section 542.057 because it never paid $2,968.02. Section 542.057 states, in relevant part, "if an insurer notifies a claimant under section 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a claim, the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.057(a). Ogle testified State Farm reimbursed Warren for $2,968.02, and the February 28, 2018 letter also references this payment in the "Summary for Coverage A" as "Less Prior Claim Payment."