Warren v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] See Crayton v. Homeowners of Am. Ins. Co., No. 02-20-00037-CV, 2020 WL 7639582, at *4 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Dec. 23, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§ 542.051-.061). To successfully maintain a TPPCA claim, a party must establish (1) a claim under an insurance policy; (2) the insurer's liability for the claim; and (3) the insurer's failure to follow one or more sections of the insurance code with respect to the claim. See Allstate Ins. Co. v. Bonner, 51 S.W.3d 289, 291 (Tex. 2001).

Warren first asserts State Farm violated section 542.055(a)(3), which provides that "not later than the 15th day . . . after the date an insurer receives notice of a claim, the insurer shall request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at the time, will be required from the claimant." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.055(a)(3).