Warren v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] After examining the record for evidence supporting the jury's finding, while ignoring evidence to the contrary, we conclude more than a scintilla of evidence exists to support the jury's finding State Farm did not violate section 542.055(a) of the insurance code. See Dow Chem. Co., 46 S.W.3d at 241; Formosa Plastics Corp. USA, 960 S.W.2d at 48.

Warren next contends State Farm violated section 542.056 by waiting until February 28, 2018 to pay $913.20 because the statutory deadline was February 26, 2018. We reject Warren's argument for two reasons.

First, section 542.056 provides "an insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms by the insurer to secure final proof of loss." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.056(a) (emphasis added). Warren's calculation of the February 26, 2018 deadline appears to be premised on State Farm receiving all necessary information by February 8, 2018 and then counting forward fifteen days, excluding Sundays.