Warren v. Easter
[…] Id. at 2-4.

Petitioner seeks the same transcripts in his motion for payment of transcripts, again asking that they be provided at the expense of the government. (Doc. 7, p. 6.) He cites 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), which states that fees for transcripts furnished in 28 U.S.C. § 2255 proceedings to petitioners who proceed in forma pauperis “shall be paid by the United States out of moneys appropriated for that purpose if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal.” This provision has been held to apply to § 2254 petitioners as well, and the Tenth Circuit has consistently held that an indigent petitioner seeking such state-court records must “demonstrate a particularized need for them.” See Torres v.