2:18-CV-01435 LEAD
[…] Id. at 24.
In connection with the incident, BSEE made several recommendations to Talos for improved safety practices. Id. at 25-26. It also issued a Notification of Incidents of Noncompliance (“INCs”). Doc. 107, att. 3. The INCs related to Talos's violations of various duties set forth under 30 C.F.R. § 250.101 et seq., including § 250.107, which imposes an obligation on the platform lessee (in this case, DLS) in the performance of operations and maintenance of equipment and work areas. Id. at 1; see 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.105, 250.107. BSEE assessed civil penalties against Talos for four of the INCs, including the § 250.107 violation. Doc. 107, att. 4.
The duty imposed reads, in relevant part:
(a) You must protect the health, safety, and environment by:
(1) Performing all operations in a safe and workmanlike manner;
(2) Maintaining all equipment and work areas in a safe condition;
(3) Utilizing recognized engineering practices that reduce risks to the lowest level practicable when conducting design, fabrication, installation, operation, inspection, repair, and maintenance activities; and
(4) Complying with all lease, plan, and permit terms and conditions.30 C.F.R. § 250.107. For the purposes of that section, “you” means “a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement.” Id. at § 250.105.
2. Motion to Strike