1:22cv676
[…] The Supreme Court disagreed, “find[ing] no clear indication that Congress intended the Administrator to make child support determinations contrary to the determinations of state courts.” Id. The Court's analysis as it related to Section 211(a) (now 511(a)) did not turn on whether or to what extent “the VA pays [] child support directly to [the] child” (Docket Entry 2 at 5); rather, the Court hypothetically considered that theory in its analysis of 38 U.S.C. § 3101(a) (now codified at 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)), see Rose, 481 U.S. At 630-31. Said statute provides that benefits payments “shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.” 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1).
Plaintiff did not cite Section 5301 in his papers, so the Court need not consider how the alleged direct payments from the VA to Plaintiff's child would, if at all, alter the analysis in Rose.