Warner v. Midland Credit Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Goldsmith & Hull, No. 12-CV-03580-WHO, 2014 WL 572268, at *7 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 11, 2014) (citation omitted).

2. Analysis

a. Defendant Encore Is Entitled to Summary Judgment on Plaintiff's Claim under Section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act; Defendants Midland Funding and MCM Are Not Entitled to Summary Judgment on Plaintiff's Claim under Section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act

i. Relevant Law

Section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act incorporates provisions from the FDCPA and provides that "every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j" of the FDCPA. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17. "[W]hether the [conduct] violates the Rosenthal Act turns on whether it violates the FDCPA." Riggs, 681 F.3d at 1100 ; Mariscal v. Flagstar Bank, FSB, No. ED CV 19-2023-DMG (SHKx), 2020 WL 4804983, at *2 (C.D. Cal.