Warner v. Midland Credit Mgmt., Inc.
[…] i. Relevant Law

Section 1788.10(f) of the Rosenthal Act prohibits debt collectors from collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt by threats to take any prohibited actions. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.10(f). Section 1788.13(j) of the Rosenthal Act prohibits debt collectors from collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt through "false representation that a legal proceeding has been, is about to be, or will be instituted unless payment of a consumer debt is made." Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(j). Section 1788.15(a) of the Rosenthal Act prohibits debt collectors from collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt "by means of judicial proceedings when the debt collector knows that the service of process, where essential to jurisdiction over the debtor or his property, has not been legally effected." Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.15(a). ii. Application

As stated above, there is no genuine issue of material fact and the undisputed evidence establishes defendant Encore is not a "debt collector" under the Rosenthal Act.