Warner v. Midland Credit Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Civ. Code § 1788.17.").

Therefore, with respect to defendants Midland Funding and MCM, the Court DENIES Defendants’ Motion as to Plaintiff's second cause of action under section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act.

b. Defendants Are Entitled to Summary Judgment on Plaintiff's Claims under Sections 1788.10(f), 1788.13(j), and 1788.15(a) of the Rosenthal Act

i. Relevant Law

Section 1788.10(f) of the Rosenthal Act prohibits debt collectors from collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt by threats to take any prohibited actions. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.10(f). Section 1788.13(j) of the Rosenthal Act prohibits debt collectors from collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt through "false representation that a legal proceeding has been, is about to be, or will be instituted unless payment of a consumer debt is made." Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(j).