Warner Enters. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Treas. Reg. § 301.6212-2(a) (defining "last known address" as "the address that appears on the taxpayer's most recently filed and properly processed Federal tax return"). Respondent's obligation is satisfied "even if the taxpayer does not actually receive the notice." Cropper v. Commissioner, 826 F.3d 1280, 1285 (10th Cir. 2016) (quoting Guthrie v. Sawyer, 970 F.2d 733, 737 (10th Cir. 1992)), aff'g T.C. Memo. 2014-139. For that reason we find that the settlement officer properly verified compliance with section 6212(a) and did not abuse his discretion.

B. Notice and Demand Mailing

Section 6303(a) provides that the Commissioner must "as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof." The notice must "be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address." § 6303(a).