Civil Action No. 06-01238 (FLW).
[…] Investors, Inc. v. Parque Indus. Rio Canas, Inc., 847 F.2d 908, 919 (1st Cir. 1988); Davis v. Fendler, 650 F.2d 1154, 1161-62 (9th Cir. 1981)). The Court agrees.
Here, the Court finds an award of $6,750.00, the minimum statutory award, to be appropriate and reasonable given Defendant's conduct.
b. Permanent Injunctive Relief
In addition to statutory damages, Plaintiffs request permanent injunctive relief to enjoin Defendant from infringing on all of the "copyrighted sound recordings owned by Plaintiffs," including sound records created in the future. Pls' Appl. Default J. at 9. Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 502(a), courts may "grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." 17 U.S.C. § 502(a).
Plaintiffs claim, and the Court agrees, that courts "routinely issue injunctions as part of default judgments." Pls' Appl. Default J. at 7 (citing Claremont Flock Corp. v. Alm, 281 F.3d 297 (1st Cir. 2002); Securities Exch. Comm'n v.