See State v. Wargo, 53 Conn.App. 747, 731 A.2d 768 (1999) and State v. Wargo, 255 Conn. 113, 763 A.2d 1 (2000).
[…] Under General Statutes §§ 54-95 and 52-270 and Practice Book § 42-55, a defendant in a criminal case may bring a petition for a new trial on the ground that there is newly discovered evidence. See Small v. State, 101 Conn.App. 213, 217, 920 A.2d 1024 (2007), appeal dismissed, 290 Conn. 128, 962 A.2d 80 (2009). "A petition for a new trial is collateral to the action in which a new trial is sought . . . In an action on a petition for new trial, a petitioner is not a criminal defendant but rather is a civil petitioner." (Citation omitted.) Id. General Statutes § 52-582 provides: "No petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of . . ." The judgment is considered rendered in a criminal case on the date the defendant is sentenced. Summerville v. Warden, 229 Conn 397, 426, 641 A.2d 1356 (1994).