Ware v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.003(a). A trial court must conduct an informal competency inquiry if evidence comes to the court's attention suggesting the defendant may be incompetent. Id. art. 46B.004(b).

"Evidence suggesting the need for an informal inquiry may be based on observations made in relation to one or more of the factors described by Article 46B.024 or on any other indication that the defendant is incompetent . . . ." Id. art. 46B.004(c-1). The article 46B.024 factors include the defendant's capacity to: (a) "rationally understand the charges against the defendant and the potential consequences of the pending criminal proceedings"; (b) "disclose to counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind"; (c) "engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and options"; (d) "understand the adversarial nature of criminal proceedings"; (e) "exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior"; and (f) "testify." Id. art. 46B.024(1)(A)-(F).