Ware v. Pfeiffer
[…] D. Injunctive Relief

Plaintiff seeks system wide injunctive relief in this action, such as requiring the CDCR to provide CT scans or MRIs to inmates with oral staph infections; purchase more advanced ostescopes with sufficient light to identify common throat illnesses; and for clinics to collect photographic images so the courts can evaluate the evidence. (ECF No. 1 at 14.)

The Prison Litigation Reform Act ("PLRA") places limitations on injunctive relief. Section 3626(a)(1)(A) provides in relevant part, "Prospective relief in any civil action with respect to prison conditions shall extend no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right of a particular plaintiff or plaintiffs. The court shall not grant or approve any prospective relief unless the court finds that such relief is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right." 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A).

Under the PLRA Plaintiff cannot receive system-wide relief based on isolated violations that have occurred. Pierce v. County of Orange, 761 F.Supp.2d 915, 947 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 7, 2011).