Ware v. CKF Enters.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(c).

Plaintiffs' efforts were reasonable and meet Rule 23's requirements. Counsel sent notice by First Class Mail, issued reminder notices, placed reminder calls, and sent reminder emails. Over fifty percent of the covered consultants have submitted opt-in consent forms or claim forms. And only four have requested to be excluded. Counsel have received no objections to the proposed settlement.

b. 28 U.S.C. § 1715

The Class Action Fairness Act requires that notice be served on the appropriate federal and state officials within "10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b). Further, "[a]n order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice required under subsection (b)." 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d). Notice was filed on May 19, 2020. [Record No. 78] The appropriate officials have not responded to the notice.

III.

The Rule 23 class was preliminarily certified in this Court's May 12, 2020, Memorandum Opinion and Order. [Record No. 70].