02-26-2024
[…] Further, it was undisputed Dirks ultimately transferred the Property from WLOW to a partnership he formed with Omar-the very individual whose supposed "failure" allowed Dirks to take over WLOW and transfer the Property. This evidence is more than sufficient to support the jury's finding that Dirks breached his fiduciary duty to WLOW.
Dirks argues on appeal he did not breach any fiduciary duty by transferring the Property and dissolving WLOW because he was allowed to do so under Corporations Code section 17704.09, subdivision (e). That statute reads: "A member does not violate a duty or obligation under this article or under the operating agreement merely because the member's conduct furthers the member's own interest." (Ibid.) Notably, Dirks did not cite Corporations Code section 17704.09 or make this argument at trial.
Even if we were to exercise our discretion to consider Dirks's new legal argument (Esparza v.