Case No.14-cv-00565-NC
[…] Id. at ¶ 14.
Wells Fargo argues that it never owed a duty of care to plaintiff or the estate as the "relationship between a lending institution and its borrower-client is not fiduciary in nature." Dkt. No. 60 at 21 (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing Nymark, 231 Cal. App. 3d at 1093 n.1). Additionally, Wells Fargo contends that the Third Party Authorization that plaintiff submitted terminated on January 5, 2012, at Ward's death. Id. at 15 (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 2356(a)(2)) ("Unless the power of an agent is coupled with an interest in the subject of the agency, it is terminated by . . . The death of the principal.").
This Court, following guidance from other cases in this District, finds that lender Wells Fargo did owe a duty of care to borrower Ward. See, e.g., Rijhwani, No. 13-cv-05881 LB, 2014 WL 890016, at *17; Faulks, No. 13-cv-02871 MEJ, 2014 WL 1922185, at *8.