Case No.14-cv-00565-NC
[…] Dkt. No. 44 at 4 (citing Barney v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 185 Cal. App. 3d 966, 973 (1986); Tatum v. City & Cnty. of S.F., 441 F.3d 1090, 1094 (9th Cir. 2006)).
Here, plaintiff alleges that she has standing to assert this cause of action as the personal representative of Ward's estate. Dkt. No. 59 at ¶ 58. Wells Fargo disagrees. It claims it was under no obligation to provide mortgage-related information "without a court order appointing Plaintiff the personal representative" of Ward's estate. Dkt. No. 60 at 14. Wells Fargo cites to California Probate Code § 8400(a) for the proposition that plaintiff could not administer the estate until the she was appointed personal representative by a probate court. See Cal. Prob. Code § 8400(a) ("[a] person has no power to administer the estate until the person is appointed personal representative . . . [by the probate court]").
Indeed, though the property itself is held in the name of the Al-Pheus Ward Living Trust, Ward's loan repayment obligations fall within his estate. See Dkt. No. 56 at 13 (this Court's prior order clarifying that "the trust is merely the owner of the property and not the borrower; the trust was never a party to the mortgage contract"). And as Wells Fargo emphasizes, a California probate court did not appoint plaintiff a personal representative until November 3, 2014, well after she started demanding mortgage-related information from Wells Fargo. See Dkt. No. 59 at ¶ 4 (alleging plaintiff was appointed personal representative in San Mateo County Superior Court).
In response plaintiff points to California Probate Code § 8400(b), which provides that "a person named executor in the decedent's will may, before the appointment is made or becomes effective, pay funeral expenses and take necessary measures for the maintenance and preservation of the estate." Cal. Prob. Code § 8400(b). In her opposition brief, plaintiff states she was named executor in Ward's will and thus had the legal authority to maintain and preserve Ward's estate, which included accessing mortgage-related information so that she could make mortgage payments. Dkt. No. 64 at 11.