Ward v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] Super. Ct. Aug. 31, 2009)

Opinion

C.A. No. 08A-08-002 JTV.

Submitted: May 12, 2009.

Decided: August 31, 2009.

Upon Consideration of Appellant's Appeal from Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board.

AFFIRMED.

Carlet D. Ward, Pro Se.

Gregory B. Williams, Esq., and Sophia Siddiqui, Esq., Fox Rothschild, LLP, Wilmington, Delaware. Attorneys for Appellees.


OPINION


Carlet D. Ward appeals a decision from the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board disqualifying her from receiving unemployment benefits after finding that she was terminated for just cause pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(2).

The relevant portion of 19 Del. C. § 3314(2) states an individual shall be disqualified for benefits. . .:

For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount.

FACTS

The appellant was an employee of Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc., a Division of Macy's Inc. from October 19, 2006 to February 29, 2008 as a sales associate.

On February 21, 2008, the appellant worked a day shift split between two departments.