NO. 3:19-cv-00218
[…] Garrett, 531 U.S. at 367-68. For example, the Court has held abrogation is valid for, and Eleventh Amendment immunity does not apply to, Title II ADA claims alleging denial of "the fundamental right of access to the courts," Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 533-34, 124 S. Ct. 1978, 158 L.Ed.2d 820 (2004), or to claims alleging conduct that independently violates the Fourteenth Amendment, such as those brought by prisoners alleging cruel and unusual punishment prohibited by the Eighth Amendment. United States v. Georgia, 546 U.S. 151, 126 S. Ct. 877, 163 L. Ed. 2d 650 (2006).
Section 12132 provides:
Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.
Title I governs disability discrimination in employment. 42 U.S.C. §12112. Plaintiff has not brought her claims under Title I, as she presumably recognizes the Eleventh Amendment would bar such claims. In Board of Trustees of Univ. of Alabama v.