NO. 3:19-cv-00218
[…] Claims brought against the state itself, rather than a state official, however, do not fall within the Ex Parte Young exception. Id. Thus, Plaintiff's ADA claims for declaratory and injunctive relief are barred by the Eleventh Amendment. C. Punitive Damages
Defendant argues Plaintiff's request for punitive damages must be dismissed based on 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1). Plaintiff does not respond to this argument, nor does her Complaint cite any authority for her request to recover punitive damages on her claims.
Section 1981a(b)(1) provides:
(b) Compensatory and punitive damages
(1) Determination of punitive damages
A complaining party may recover punitive damages under this section against a respondent (other than a government, government agency or political subdivision) if the complaining party demonstrates that the respondent engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual.
Section 1981a(b)(5) provides that a party may recover punitive damages as to causes of action covered by the provision unless the defendant is "a government, government agency or political subdivision."