CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-00017
[…] It is unclear whether plaintiff's §§ 8522(b)(1) and (3) arguments are also intended to rebut defendants' Eleventh Amendment immunity defense. See Dkt. No. 38 (noting that Pennsylvania has expressly withheld consent to suit with regard to Eleventh Amendment immunity). In an abundance of caution, I will note here that 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8521(b) specifically provides that "[n]othing contained in [§ 8522] shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States." See also Booze v. Wetzel, No. 12-01307, 2014 WL 2472049, at *1 (M.D. Pa. June 3, 2014) ("Pennsylvania has explicitly stated that waivers within the meaning of those statutes are irrelevant for purposes of Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity.").