19-CV-03986 (KAM)
[…] (See Id.) The People opposed the motion, arguing that petitioner had missed the filing deadline by four months and that petitioner's arguments under Riley had already been addressed in his application for leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals. (See ECF No. 7-16 ¶¶ 10-11.) The Appellate Division denied petitioner's motion to reargue. (ECF No. 7-17, People v. Ward, Decision and Order dated April 6, 2015.)
Under C.P.L. § 470.50(1), "[a]fter its determination of an appeal taken pursuant to article four hundred fifty, an appellate court may in its discretion, upon motion of a party adversely affected by its determination, or upon its own motion, order a reargument or reconsideration of the appeal." The rules in the Second Department provide that such motions be made "within 30 days after service of a copy of the decision and order determining the cause or motion, with notice of its entry." 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 670.6(a).
V. 440.10 Motion