Civil Action 22-220-JWD-SDJ
[…] Id. (citing E.E.O.C. v. Agro Distrib., LLC, 555 F.3d 462, 471 (5th Cir. 2009) (emphasis added)). Again, as the Shurb court explained:
The process of obtaining and creating reasonable accommodations in the academic setting differs from that in the employment setting. For instance, under the Rehabilitation Act, a school is required to “make such modifications to its academic requirements as are necessary to ensure that such requirements do not discriminate or have the effect of discriminating, on the basis of handicap, against a qualified handicapped applicant or student.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.44(a). Such “[m]odifications may include changes in the length of time permitted for the completion of degree requirements, substitution of specific courses required for the completion of degree requirements, and adaptation of the manner in which specific courses are conducted.” Id. Likewise, under the ADA, a school is required to “make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability ....” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7).