Civil Action 22-220-JWD-SDJ
[…] Such “[m]odifications may include changes in the length of time permitted for the completion of degree requirements, substitution of specific courses required for the completion of degree requirements, and adaptation of the manner in which specific courses are conducted.” Id. Likewise, under the ADA, a school is required to “make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability ....” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7).
Nonetheless, under no circumstances is the University required to provide accommodations that would “fundamentally alter the nature of the service, program, or activity” and need not alter eligibility criteria that are “shown to be necessary for the provision of the service, program, or activity being offered.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7)-(8); see also Maples, 901 F.Supp.2d at 883. Federal law “does not mandate that an educational institution ‘lower or [ ] effect substantial modifications of standards to accommodate a handicapped person,' assuming such standards are reasonable.”