Compl. (Doc. 1); Nellum v. Ark. Child.'s Hosp., No. 4:20-cv-01436-LPR, Compl. (Doc. 1)
[…] Ward claims that she experienced retaliation in violation of the FMLA. At the summary judgment hearing, the Hospital's counsel disputed that Ms. Ward had stated an FMLA retaliation claim. While the Hospital may be right, the Court believes the fairest way to proceed is as though Ms. Ward made an FMLA claim.
Hr'g Tr. at 61. The Hospital's counsel also argued that, even if Ms. Ward had stated an FMLA claim, that claim would be time-barred. Id. There's a two-year statute of limitations for claims brought under the FMLA. See Read v. Lear Corp., 556 F.3d 674, 681 (8th Cir. 2009) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1)) (“[A]n action may be brought under this section not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought”)). Ms. Ward filed this lawsuit in January 2020, which is less than a year after the Hospital required Ms. Ward to attend the remedial training after she returned from FMLA leave in the spring of 2019. As such, her claim is not time-barred.
Ms.