War Mem'l Hosp. v. Nodurft
[…] In this regard we must be cognizant of the circuit court's standard of review, which is limited to "questions of fact and law on the record made before the administrative law judge and the Michigan compensation appellate commission." MCL 421.38(1). Specifically, "the [circuit] court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record." MCL 421.38(1). "Substantial evidence is that evidence which reasonable minds would accept as adequate to support a decision. It is more than a mere scintilla but less than a preponderance of the evidence." Korzowski v Pollack Indus, 213 Mich App 223, 228; 539 NW2d 741 (1995).