Index No: 16985/2011
[…] As the court's function on such a motion is to determine whether issues of fact exist, not to resolve issues of fact or to determine matters of credibility, the facts alleged by the opposing party and all inferences that may be drawn are to be accepted as true (see Roth v Barreto, 289 AD2d 557, 735 NYS2d 197 [2d Dept 2001]; O'Neill v Fishkill, 134 AD2d 487, 521 NYS2d 272 [2d Dept 1987]).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1) "makes every owner of a vehicle liable for injuries resulting from negligence 'in the use or operation of such vehicle ... by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner' " ( Murdza v Zimmerman, 99 NY2d 375, 379, 756 NYS2d 505, [2003], quoting Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1)).