Wansley v. Miss. Dep't of Corr.
[…] The rule has been adopted by the Mississippi Supreme Court and the Mississippi Attorney General's Office, as well as passed into law by the Mississippi legislature. See Roberts v. Mississippi Republican Party State Exec. Comm., 465 So. 2d 1050, 1052 (Miss. 1985) ("Words in common use when used in a statute should be given their usual and ordinary meaning."); Miss. Att'y Gen. Op. No. 2012-209, 2012 WL 3060433, at *3 (June 29, 2012) ("All words and phrases set forth in Mississippi statutes are used according to their common and ordinary meaning.") (citing Miss. Code § 1-3-65); Miss. Code § 1-3-65 ("All words and phrases contained in the statutes are used according to their common and ordinary acceptation and meaning; but technical words and phrases according to their technical meaning.").

The ordinary meaning of enhance is to increase or improve. When the word modifies a tangible, countable thing like a prison term or the monetary value of property, enhance means increase. A sentencing enhancement increases an inmate's time in prison.