Wann v. Lemieux
[…] On February 22, 1991, the petitioner filed an appeal in the Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-231(n) from the decision of the family support magistrate. On May 31, 1994, the court held that the family support magistrate should have admitted the result of the HLA test into evidence under General Statutes § 46b-168, and that the erroneous ruling prejudiced substantial rights of the petitioner. The court set aside the family support magistrate's decision and remanded the case to the magistrate for further proceedings consistent with the decision.

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(1) provides: "A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section."

Section 46b-231(n)(7) provides: "The superior court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings. The superior court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." Under General Statutes § 46b-231(o), upon final determination of any appeal from a decision of a family support magistrate by the Superior Court, there is no further right of review except to the Appellate Court. "The procedure on such appeal to the appellate court shall, except as otherwise provided herein, be in accordance with the procedures provided by rule or law for the appeal of judgments rendered by the superior court unless modified by rule of the judges of the appellate court." General Statutes § 52-231(o).

"The lack of final judgment is a threshold question that implicates the subject matter jurisdiction of this court." Schick v. Windsor Airmotive Division/Barnes Group, 31 Conn. App. 819, 822, 627 A.2d 478 (1993), citing Walton v.