Wang Real Prop. LLC v. Prince Dev. Co.
[…] Co. LLC (Queens County Index No. 18415/14 at 6) but she rejected it. See NYSCEF Doc No. 83, at 6. Thus, the Wangs' current iteration of the same argument is barred by res judicata. See Hon v Prince Dev. Co., LLC (168 AD3d 480, 480[1st Dept 2019] [holding, in the appeal of a previous CPLR 5239 proceeding brought by petitioners herein, that their claims pertaining to the Property were barred by res judicata]).

Further, that branch of the petition seeking a vacatur of the Sheriff's sale of the Property fails for an independent reason. CPLR 2003 provides in relevant part;

"At any time within one year after a sale made pursuant to a judgment or order, but not thereafter, the court, upon such terms as may be just, may set the sale aside for a failure to comply with the requirements of the [CPLR] as to the notice, time or manner of such sale, if a substantial right of a party is prejudiced by the defect."

Here, it is undisputed that the Sheriff's sale took place on December 12, 2018, and that the return date of the petition was December 18, 2019. Accordingly, the relief of vacating the sale could not possibly have been granted within a year of the sale.