Wang Real Prop. LLC v. Prince Dev. Co.
[…] The Wangs profess ignorance as to whether Emigrant has retained some interest in the Property but, since the decision of the Appellate Division, Second Department dated August 1, 2018, the Wangs knew or should have known that Emigrant assigned both its mortgage on the Property as well as the underlying note to 41st Road Property LLC. See id. at 458. Accordingly, this Court concludes that the naming of Emigrant as a defendant in this action is simply vexatious.

Turning to the petition, it is denied for the following reasons. CPLR 5239 provides, in relevant part, that:

"Prior to the application of property or debt by a sheriff or receiver to the satisfaction of a judgment, any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt."

Here, the Sheriff's deed of the Property to the Hons was executed on January 16, 2019, and recorded on February 7, 2019. See NYSCEF Doc No. 89 at 4. This proceeding was not commenced prior to that date.