Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CT-1894
[…] [14] Plaintiff also claims the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Landlords on the private and public nuisance claims. Specifically, Plaintiff contends Landlords’ failure to repair the bullet hole in the dry wall, to ensure the elevator was working property, and to immediately terminate Joseph's tenancy "interfere[d] with [Wamsley's] use and enjoyment of the premises." Appellant's Br. at 12. We disagree.
[15] A nuisance is defined by statute. Centennial Park, LLC v. Highland Park Estates, LLC, 151 N.E.3d 1230, 1234 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020), trans. denied. Indiana Code section 32-30-6-6 provides, "Whatever is ... injurious to health; indecent; offensive to the senses; or an obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and the subject of an action." A nuisance can be public or private. Centennial Park , 151 N.E.3d at 1234. A public nuisance is that which affects an entire neighborhood or community. Hopper v. Colonial Motel Prop., Inc. , 762 N.E.2d 181, 186 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied.