0060170/2003.
[…] Plaintiff maintains that it stands to suffer irreparable injury in the absence of injunctive relief since plaintiff could lose its valuable commercial leasehold
Conflicting. Public Policies
The issue before this Court presents a conflict between well-established public policies, both of which involve promoting the efficiency of the trial process.
CPLR § 602[b] provides that "[w]here an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court." Public policy favors consolidation when cases present common questions of law and fact (Daniel v Motor Vehicle Acc. Indemnification Corp., 181 Misc 2d 941 [N.Y. City Civ. Ct. 19991).