Civil No. 01-1858 (RHK/RLE)
[…] Section 6330(d)(1) provides that a taxpayer may seek judicial review of any determination made under that section by filing a petition with the appropriate court within thirty days of a determination being made. 26 U.S.C. § 6330(d)(1). The appropriate court is either the Tax Court or a United States District Court, depending on the nature of the underlying dispute. Bartschi v. Tracy, 2001 WL 1338795 at *3 (D.Ariz. Sept. 5, 2001). The statute further provides that "[i]f a court determines that the appeal was to an incorrect court, a person shall have thirty days after the court determination to file such appeal with the correct court." Id. The thirty-day statutory period for filing is jurisdictional and cannot be extended. McCune v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 115 T.C. 114, 116 (T.C. 2000). Thus, a court's jurisdiction to hear an appeal under § 6330(d) is contingent on a timely petition for review being filed. Goza v.