No.: 3:06-CV-292.
[…] H. TPPA — Wrongful or Retaliatory Discharge
Tennessee enacted the TPPA to "protect employees from being discharged in retaliation for 'blowing the whistle' on infractions of rules, regulations, or the law pertaining to the health, safety, and general welfare of the public." Guy, 79 S.W.3d at 535. The TPPA specifically provides that "[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a). The TPPA defines "illegal activities" as "activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety ore welfare." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 50-1-304(c).