WALTON v. LIRC
[…] LIRC argues that Hartford had a preexisting subrogation right that survived the bankruptcy and thus the order directing that reimbursement be made directly to Hartford was proper. The policy between Walton and Hartford was not made a part of the record, however, and we are unable to determine whether the policy creates a subrogation interest. Absent a showing of a valid subrogation interest, LIRC has no authority to direct a payment otherwise owed to Walton to be made to Hartford under § 102.30(7)(a). We therefore reverse.

WISCONSIN. STAT. § 102.30(7) provides:

(a) The department may order direct reimbursement out of the proceeds payable under this chapter for payments made under a nonindustrial insurance policy covering the same disability and expenses compensable under s. 102.42 when the claimant consents or when it is established that the payments under the nonindustrial insurance policy were improper. No attorney fee is due with respect to that reimbursement.

(b) An insurer who issues a nonindustrial insurance policy described in par. (a) may not intervene as a party in any proceeding under this chapter for reimbursement under par. (a).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

BACKGROUND

¶ 2 In January 2001, Walton was injured in a work related accident while employed by CenturyTel, Inc.