Walton v. Canal Insurance Company
[…] It also states that "If premium is shown, coverage is same as on previous policy." Moreover, an employee of Insurance Company declared, in an affidavit referring to the same document, that she sent out the "renewal notice" on December 4, 1992. Clearly, this was an "offer to issue . . . a policy succeeding a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer." See S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-720(1). It was not a nonrenewal, the "termination of a policy at its expiration date." See S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-720(5).

Because renewal notices are governed by section 38-75-750, Insurance Company had to furnish to Insured notice of the renewal terms "not less than thirty days prior to the expiration date of the original policy." Here, the .policy expired on January 2, 1993; the renewal notice was sent out on December 4, 1992. Because this was less than thirty days prior to the expiration date of the original policy, Insurance Company violated the provisions of section 38-75-750.

B. REMEDY