Walton v. Canal Insurance Company
[…] The section prevents the charging of "short rate" cancellation premiums to an insured who cancels a renewal policy that has become effective after the insurer renewed the policy without the insured's consent or failed to properly notify the insured of the renewal offer thirty days in advance of expiration. There is absolutely nothing in the language of the statute itself that would support this construction.

Although the statute does not explicitly say how long the insured has to affirm the renewal of the policy, section 38-75-750(e), as noted above, does provide that the insured may elect to "cancel the renewal policy within the thirty-day period following receipt of the renewal terms and statement of premium or estimated premium due." (emphasis added). The most reasonable construction of this statute is that the insured has thirty days, following receipt of the renewal statement, to cancel (or affirm) the renewal. In other words, the policy is automatically renewed to the extent of time necessary to give the insured thirty days, following receipt of the renewal statement, to decide to cancel or not. If the insured does not act within this thirty day window of time, then coverage will not extend beyond this period.

Section 38-75-750(e) states that "Earned premium for any period of coverage must be calculated pro rata based upon the premium applicable to the original policy and not the premium applicable to the renewal policy."

A number of reasons support such a construction of the statute. First, the alternatives (either having no sanction for insurance companies or providing automatic renewal of the policy for the entire year) are not attractive.