Walton v. Canal Insurance Company
[…] Subsection (e) of S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-750 provides:

(e) If the insurer fails to furnish the renewal terms and statement of premium or estimated premium due in the manner required by this section, the insured may elect to cancel the renewal policy within the thirty-day period following receipt of the renewal terms and statement of premium or estimated premium due. Earned premium for any period of coverage must be calculated pro rata based upon the premium applicable to the original policy and not the premium applicable to the renewal policy.

S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-750(e) (emphasis added). The words, "the insured may elect to cancel the renewal policy within the thirty-day period following receipt of the renewal terms and statement of premium or estimated premium due," imply that there is an existing policy that one may "cancel." In other words, under the statute, Insurance Company's failure to provide notice resulted in the automatic renewal of the policy for a limited period of time.