Walton v. Canal Insurance Company
[…] (2) mailing or delivering renewal terms and statement to the agent of record, if any, not less than forty-five days prior to expiration or anniversary, along with instructions that the agent furnish the renewal terms and statement to the insured not less than thirty days prior to expiration or anniversary.

S.C. Code Ann. §§ 38-75-750 (emphasis added).

In this case, the master held in his order that the renewal statute, section 38-75-750, was the applicable statutory provision. This statute requires that notice be given "not less than thirty days prior to the expiration date of the original policy." The notice here was mailed on December 4, 1992, which was 29 days prior to the January 2, 1993 expiration of the policy. Accordingly, the notice requirement was not satisfied.