10-27-2022
[…] But Walters's performance did not improve, and after clearing termination paperwork with other managers located in New York and Massachusetts, Walters's supervisor terminated him on April 10, 2017.
To pursue an employment-discrimination claim under Connecticut law, a person has to file a claim with the Connecticut Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities within 180 days of his termination. Walters did not file such a claim.
See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 46a-82(a), (f)(1); Lyon v. Jones, 968 A.2d 416, 425 n.8 (Conn. 2009); Vollemans v. Town of Wallingford, 956 A.2d 579, 581 (Conn. 2008); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46a-101(a)-(b) (providing that no suit can be filed "unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section," which may be requested "at any time [after] filing the complaint").
But New Jersey's Law Against Discrimination does not have an exhaustion requirement. See N.J. Stat.