10-30-2024
[…] Neither argument is persuasive.
According to PLG, its employees' travel did not cut across their workdays because their workdays did not begin until they arrived at a job site. PLG invokes another labor law-the Portal-to-Portal Act-to support this contention. Specifically, it relies on the Portal-to-Portal Act's definition of "workday" as "the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities." 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b). Under that definition, "[i]f an employee is required to report at the actual place of performance of his principal activity at a certain specific time, his 'workday' commences at the time he reports there for work in accordance with the employer's requirement ... ." Id. (emphasis added). So, PLG's argument goes, its employees' workdays commenced upon reporting to their respective client sites and ended when they left. And since their travel necessarily occurred outside of that time, it could not have cut across their workdays.