Walters v. Lynch (In re 3PL4PL, LLC)
[…] See n. 88, supra .

4. General Intangibles as "Cash Proceeds "

The next question is whether such a general intangible constitutes "cash proceeds." C.R.S. § 4-9-102(a)(9) defines cash proceeds to include proceeds that are "money, checks, deposit accounts or the like." A chose in action is not a check, and as thoroughly discussed, is not a deposit account. The narrow question then is whether this chose in action is money, or otherwise falls within the "and the like" language.

Money is defined in C.R.S. § 4-1-201(23) as "a medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government." The comments to this sub-section add "the test is that of sanction of government, whether by authorization before issue or adoption afterward, which recognizes the circulating medium as part of the official currency of that government. The narrow view that money is limited to legal tender is rejected." The Lenders and Trustee argue this definition does little to expand money beyond hard currency, despite the commentary, relying primarily on Frank v. ITT Commer. Fin. Corp. (In re Thomson Boat Co.) . In Frank , the court took a narrow reading of the comment to § 1-201(23) holding:

Frank v.