Walters v. Lynch (In re 3PL4PL, LLC)
[…] Here, the Loan Documents and the June 18, 2014 Financing Statement both describe the collateral to include general intangibles, which are subject to perfection through filing alone. Thus, C.R.S. § 4-9-315(d)(3) prevents automatic de-perfection of the Lenders' proceeds lien in 3PL4PL's or LogisticFinance's right to demand return of their property from the Law Firms because the proceeds are a type of collateral covered by the initial security agreement and financing statement. This is the scenario and the result contemplated by Example 2 to Comment 5 to C.R.S. § 4-9-315.

Example 2 to Comment 5 states: Lender perfects a security interest in Debtor's inventory by filing a financing statement covering "all debtor's property." As in Example 1, Debtor sells the inventory, deposits the buyer's check into a deposit account, draws a check on the deposit account, and uses the check to pay for equipment.