Walters v. Lynch (In re 3PL4PL, LLC)
[…] References to "C.R.S. § X-X-XXX" or "§ X-X-XXX" refer to the Colorado Revised Statutes for its enactment of the Uniform Commercial Code. References to "§ X-XXX" refer to the Uniform Commercial Code generically. References to another state's enactment of the Uniform Commercial Code will be cited in the ordinary manner. All other references to "Section," "§" and "Code" refer to the U.S. Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 101, et seq.

In re Estate of Wheeler , 410 P.3d 483, 485 (Colo. App. 2013) (internal citations omitted).

Id. (citing UCC § 9–108, official comment 2 ("The test of sufficiency of a description under this section ... is that the description do the job assigned to it: make possible the identification of the collateral described. This section rejects any requirement that a description is insufficient unless it is exact and detailed...."); In re Bakersfield Westar Ambulance, Inc., 123 F.3d 1243, 1247 (9th Cir.1997) ("[A] security agreement ‘must contain at least a general description which an objective observer would find to include the collateral in question.’ ") (quoting In re Cal. Pump & Mfg.