Walters v. Lynch (In re 3PL4PL, LLC)
[…] Because only the attorney can withdraw from a COLTAF account, the client's property interest is the right to demand payment from the law firm, not from a bank. Pursuant to C.R.S. § 4-9-102(a)(29), this right to payment cannot be a "deposit account" because the demand goes from the client to the lawyer, rather than to a bank. As discussed, however, the statutory distinction between an "account" and a "deposit account" is a technical one, and the right to payment of property from a law firm may be an account even if it is not a deposit account.

Pursuant to C.R.S. § 4-9-102(a)(2), an "account" includes "a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance ... for services rendered or to be rendered." In an attorney-client relationship, the client advances funds to the lawyer to be held in trust in contemplation of services to be rendered by the lawyer. The relationship does not contemplate services to be rendered by the client.