No. CV95 0146961S
[…] Sexual harassment shall, for the purposes of this section, be defined as any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when . . . (C) such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment." General Statutes § 46a-51 defines employer as "state and all political subdivisions thereof and means any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ."
When interpreting the meaning of a statute, the general rule is, "[w]here the meaning of a statute . . . is plain and unambiguous, the enactment speaks for itself and there is no occasion to construe it. Its unequivocal meaning is not subject to modification by way of construction."