Walters v. Commonwealth
[…] Promoting contraband in the first degree is set forth in KRS 520.050 and provides as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of promoting contraband in the first degree when:

(a) He knowingly introduces dangerous contraband into a detention facility or a penitentiary; or

(b) Being a person confined in a detention facility or a penitentiary, he knowingly makes, obtains, or possesses dangerous contraband.

(2) Promoting contraband in the first degree is a Class D felony.
And, possession of marijuana is contained in KRS 218A.1422 which states:
(1) A person is guilty of possession of marijuana when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses marijuana.
(2) Possession of marijuana is a Class B misdemeanor, except that, KRS Chapter 532 to the contrary notwithstanding, the maximum term of incarceration shall be no greater than forty-five (45) days.

In this case, there was evidence presented that five inmates simultaneously left their bunks and headed into the restroom together. Walters was among those discovered in the restroom.