Walters v. Bos. City Council
[…] Arborjet, Inc. v. Rainbow Treecare Sci. Advancements, Inc., 794 F.3d 168, 171 (1st Cir. 2015).

II. Voting Rights Act

Under Section 2 of the VRA:

No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or political subdivision in a manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color . . . .
52 U.S.C. § 10301(a).

A line-drawing body violates Section 2 of the VRA if, "based on the totality of circumstances, it is shown that the political processes leading to nomination or election in the State or political subdivision are not equally open to participation by members of [a minority group] in that its members have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice." Wis. Legislature v. Wis. Elections Comm'n, 595 U.S. 398, 142 S. Ct. 1245, 1248, 212 L.Ed.2d 251 (2022) (quoting 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b)).

The Supreme Court set forth the framework for analyzing voter dilution claims in Thornburg v.