Walter v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED

MEMORANDUM OPINION BY SENIOR JUDGE FRIEDMAN

Sharon Walter (Claimant) petitions for review, pro se, of the April 18, 2014, order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (UCBR) affirming a referee's dismissal of Claimant's appeal. The UCBR determined that Claimant's appeal from the Department of Labor and Industry's (Department) notice of determination was untimely under section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). We affirm.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides that:

[u]nless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the [UCBR], from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department . . . shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
43 P.S. §821(e).

After her separation from employment with Family Dollar (Employer) on October 6, 2013, Claimant applied for unemployment compensation (UC) benefits.