Walter Faust, Applicant, v. City of San Diego, Permissibly Self-Insured, Defendant(s).
[…] Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 23 Cal.App.4th at p. 1129, 59 Cal.Comp.Cases at p. 186); and (4) the "period between injurious exposure and subsequent development of disease." (Industrial Indemnity Co. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Pisciotta) (1983) 145 Cal.App.3d 480, 484, 48 Cal.Comp.Cases 559, 562.)

         Establishment of this linkage was a question of fact, to be determined by a preponderance of the evidence. (Zipton v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1990) 218 Cal.App.3d 980, 55 Cal.Comp.Cases 78 [Analysis of legislative history and application of section 3212.1 before the 1999 amendment].)

         B. PRESENT SECTION 3212.1

         In 1999, however, the Legislature amended section 3212.1 to provide, in relevant part:

"(b) The term 'injury,' as used in this division, includes cancer, including leukemia, that develops or manifests itself during a period in which any member described in subdivision (a) is in the service of the department or unit, if the member demonstrates that he or she was exposed, while in the service of the department or unit, to a known carcinogen as defined by the International Agency for Research on Cancer, or as defined by the director.

"(d) The cancer so developing or manifesting itself in these cases shall be presumed to arise out of and in the course of the employment.