Walsh v. Tucker
[…] Lawrence J. Beaser, Deputy Attorney General, with him Israel Packel, Attorney General, for appellee.


Order of the Commonwealth Court is affirmed. Opinion to follow.


The question presented on this appeal is whether or not a properly posted letter to the Secretary of the Commonwealth, mailed in sufficient time to reach its destination before the filing deadline in the ordinary course of post but which was never received, constitutes a "filing" under the retention election provision of the Pennsylvania Constitution. The applicable provision is Article V, section 15(b), which provides as follows: "(b) A justice or judge elected under section thirteen (a), appointed under section thirteen (d) or retained under this section fifteen (b) may file a declaration of candidacy for retention election with the officer of the Commonwealth who under law shall have supervision over elections on or before the first Monday of January of the year preceding the year in which his term of office expires. If no declaration is filed, a vacancy shall exist upon the expiration of the term of office of such justice or judge, to be filed by election. . . ." The Commonwealth Court, by its opinion and order dated March 28, 1973, found that the letter in question was not a "filing" and dismissed appellant's complaint. We affirm.

Pa. Const. art. V, § 15(b).

Walsh v. Tucker, 8 Pa. Commw. 181 (1973).